Home Grays HiTec Salming Dunlop iMask News Links About Contact
Grays new 2014 Fusion Range is Here!
We had great fun today unpacking the shipment containing all of our precious Grays Fusion Racquets !...

Moorabbin Open 2013 - Results and Review!
Event Review The 2013 Moorabbin Open saw players from all over Australia and infact a few internat...
Moorabbin Open - save the Date
OK everyone, save the date for Moorabbin Open and spread the word as far as you can - the Moorabbin ...

First Round Times for Masters Juniors and Doubles Rules
New Hi-Tec Racquet Range
Firstly, before I launch into the topic for today, I would like to pass on our thoughts for those af...

Moorabbin Open report and Photos, 2012
Please go to Past Events for the Moorabbin Open Report!! lisa ...
First Round Times Moorabbin Open 2012
Please find below first round times for the Moorabbin Open - you will need to arrive and check into ...
First Round Times Masters Juniors Championships 2012

Grays Sponsored Player Rohan Toole makes the 2012 Squash Junior World Cup Australian Under 19 team.
Fifteen year old Canowindra High student Rohan Toole will wear the green and gold later this year, a...

Amr Shabana - Squash World Series Champion
Long term HI-TEC sponsored player, AMR SHABANA, from Egypt, won the season ending ACTO World Super S...

Page Prev 2 Next
Squash News
Moorabbin Open 2013 - Results and Review!
Event Review The 2013 Moorabbin Open saw players from all over Australia and infact a few international visitors converge at the Moorabbin Squash Cetnre on October 25-27 to battle it out for glory. The Men’s Open attracted 20 players with top see Aaron Frankcomb from Sydney and Cameron White from Geelong the favourites to compete for the title. In the Women’s Open, defending champion, Cassie Thomas (nee Jackson) had a fresh challenge as Melody Francis flew back from competing in China to give Cassie a run for her money in the final.

The graded divisions were also popular with 25 entries in the Men’s A Grade, 20 in Men’s B Grade and for the first time in many years we had every grade running in the Women’s Sections including Women’s D Grade. With the new date, the Halloween theme and great word of mouth promotion, the Moorabbin Open has returned to its former glory with 108 players and a full weekend of squash magic.

It was fantastic to see many old friends but equally as good to meet new players entering an event for the first time. The atmosphere throughout the weekend was relaxed and happy with no poor behavior which resulted in a fun weekend for all concerned.

We welcomed several exhibitors to the event including the custom made clothing brand, FitForYou, Big Man Lovin (Tim Batty) and Tight As compression wear (Brad Soutar). So if you need club uniforms, team wear, casual wear for larger cuddly men or high performance compression wear, you know that you can call us and we will put you in touch!

Also present was garry Pedersen from Squash Analysis, filming some more footage to analyse and use in the online squash analysis website – this is an awesome tool for all squashies so please check it out if you have not already done so – there was a special offer in your haloween showbag…. Thanks to the Masters for their support in promoting this event and for turning up in great numbers, to the Moorabbin club for hosting us and entering many players and for those who travelled a distance to play – We had players from NSW, QLD, Canberra, New Zealand and also from regional Victoria including Benalla, Shepparton, Wodonga, Bendigo, Ballarat, Leongatha and plenty more….

Here is a full list of results which will be forwarded for inclusion on the Matrix Point system. Photos are available on our Facebook Page at http://www.facebook.com/pages/Inform-Connection/296281053779267

Keep the date for next year, last weekend in October for the Halloween Moroabbin Open 2014!

Mens Open
Winner Aaron Frankcomb
Runner Up Cameron White
Special Plate Mithran Selvaratnam
Plate Daniel Wright
Consolation Plate Mark Kitto

Womens Open
Winner Cassie Thomas
Runner Up Melody Francis

Mens A Grade
Winner Aaron Kopittke
Runner Up Sky Loo
Special Plate Stephen Fulop
Plate Peter Adriaans
Consolation Plate Darren O`Neill

Womens A Grade
Winner Sue Dunlop
Runner Up Janine Eedy

Mens B Grade
Winner Clinton Teh
Runner Up Vincent Kippen
Special Plate John Alamanos
Plate Aaron Maidment
Consolation Plate Tom Dimitrievski

Womens B Grade
Winner Michelle Rowles
Runner Up Linda Wing

Mens C Grade
Winner Carlo Di Tondo
Runner Up Frank Fabre
Special Plate John Catchpole
Plate Eli Kozma
Consolation Plate Paul McVilly

Womens C Grade
Winner Jill Morsch
Runner Up Felicia Eng
Third/Plate Lynette Woodyard

Mens D Grade
Winner Scott Douglass
Runner Up James Craig
Third/Special Brendan Maher
Plate Michael Walmsley
Consolation Andrew Monichino

Womens D Grade
Winner Cass Landy
Runner Up Helen Lococo

Event Details This event has been completed for 2013. Lisa Walton and the Inform Team

Tasmine posted at 18-Feb-2017 8:11:06 PM
I came, I read this article, I courneqed.
Scott douglass posted at 31-Jan-2014 10:47:56 PM
Hi guys,
I won d grade and my results were never uploaded to the matrix.
Could you advise?

Cheers scott
Denis Thornton posted at 20-Nov-2013 4:43:39 PM
As my results do not show on Squash Matrix, could I please have a list of my opponents & the scores.
Thanks, Denis

Add Your Comment/Question
*Will appear on site
Type Code

©Inform Connection Pty Ltd  Phone (07) 5445 3733  Email info@informconnection.com.au

website by warkeys